Backstage Past Productions

1993-94 - Season 1

Graceland & Asleep on the Wind, by Ellen Byron-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Special Occasions, by Bernard Slade-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick

Heidi Chronicles, by Wendy Wasserstein-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick

Love Letters, by A.R. Gurney-directed by Rick Woods


1994-95 - Season 2
The Dining Room, by A.R. Gurney-directed by Steven W. Gwilt
Patient A, by Lee Blessing-directed by Amy Carpenter
Strange Snow, by Steve Metcalfe-directed by Mark H. Creter
Tennessee & Sand Mountain Matchmaking, by Romulus Linney-directed by Michael Birdwell


1995-96 - Season 3

Greater Tuna, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, Ed Howard-directed by Steven W. Gwilt & Mark H. Creter

Down the Road, by Lee Blessing-directed by Michael Gilpatrick

Oleanna, by David Mamet-directed by Mark H. Creter

Mama Drama, by Rita Nachtmann, Leslie Avazian, et. al.-directed by Amy Carpenter


1996-97 - Season 4

All in the Timing, by David Ives-directed by Michael Birdwell: entered in Tennessee Theatre Association Festival, Cookeville, Tennessee, October 1996 (Steven W. Gwilt awarded "Best Actor")

Snow Leopards, by Martin Jones-directed by Amy Carpenter

First Night, by Jack Neary-directed by Rick Woods

Belles, by Mark Dunn-directed by Amy Carpenter

1997-98 - Season 5

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), by Jess Borgeson, Adam Long, Daniel Singer, J.M. Winfield-directed by Steven W. Gwilt & Mark H. Creter

'night Mother, by Marsha Norman-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Marvin's Room, by Scott McPherson-directed by Amy Carpenter

Picasso at the Lapin Agile, by Steve Martin-directed by Michael Birdwell


1998-99 - Season 6

Sylvia, by A.R. Gurney-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Private Eyes, by Steven Dietz-directed by Cheryl Saylor

Three Viewings, by Jeffrey Hatcher-directed by Rick Woods

Patio Porch, by Jack Heifner-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick


1999-2000 - Season 7

The Harry & Sam Dialogues, by Karen Ellison-directed by Steven W. Gwilt: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre Festival, Knoxville, October, 1999 ("Best Production", Scott Strahan awarded "Best Actor"), advanced to South Eastern Theatre Conference, Norfolk, Virginia, March 2000 (Eric Strahan awarded "Best Actor", Steven W. Gwilt awarded "Best Director")

Daddy’s Dyin’, Who's Got the Will?, by Del Shores-directed by Cindy Putman

Grace & Glorie, by Tom Ziegler-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

The Border Land, by Jim Grimsley-directed by Michael Birdwell


2000-01 - Season 8
The Complete History of America (Abridged), by Adam Long, Reed Martin, Austin Tichenor-directed by StevenW Gwilt entered in Tennessee Theatre Association Community Theatre Festival, Chattanooga, October 2000
Jack and Jill, by Jane Martin-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick
Queen of Bingo, by Jeanne Michels and Phyllis Murphy-directed by Charles Long
Private Wars, by James McClure-directed by Patrick Mannle

2001-02 - Season 9
Headset, A View from the Light Booth, by William Missouri Downs-directed by Kirby Hamilton
Lonely Planet, by Steven Dietz-directed by Charles Long
Cabin Fever, by Joan Schenkar-directed by Dave Johnson
Art, by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

2002-03 - season 10
Sordid Lives, by Del Shores-directed by Cindy Putman
Talk Radio, by Eric Bogosian-directed by Jerry Young
The Beauty Queen of Leenane, by Martin McDonagh-directed by Steven W. Gwilt
The Odd Couple (female version), by Neil Simon-directed by Cameron West Martin

2003-04 - season 11
Catfish Moon, by Laddy Sartin-directed by Kirby Hamilton
Bartleby the Scrivener, by Herman Melville-adapted and directed by Dave R. Johnson **An original Drama Center Backstage production, original score for Cello composed and performed live by Brendan Townsend
Fuddy Meers, by David Lindsay-Abaire-directed by Steven W. Gwilt
Parallel Lives, by Mo Gaffney and Kathy Najimy-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick

2004-05 - season 12
Stones in His Pockets, by Marie Jones-directed by Michael Birdwell: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre Festival, October 2004, Jackson, TN ("Best Production", "Award for Technical Excellence", "Mass Congeniality Award", Patrick Mannle awarded "Best Actor"), advanced to South Eastern Theatre Conference, Greensboro, North Carolina, March 2005
Nights at the Round Table, by Lou Ann Wright and William Missouri Downs-directed by Dave R. Johnson
The Gin Game, by D.L. Coburn-directed by Marcia Reel
Cowgirls, music and lyrics by Mary Murfitt, book by Betsy Howe-directed by Steven W. Gwilt


2005-06 - season 13 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

The Underpants, by Carl Sternheim, adaptation by Steve Martin-directed by Michael Birdwell

ESCANABA IN DA MOONLIGHT, by Jeff Daniels-directed by Dave R. Johnson

Noises Off, by Michael Frayn-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

The Memory of Water, by Shelagh Stephenson-directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker


2006-07 - season 14 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

The Speed of Darkness, by Steven Tesich-directed by Michael Birdwell

ESCANABA IN DA MOONLIGHT, by Jeff Daniels-directed by David R. Johnson: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre Festival, October 2006, Johnson City, TN ("Best Production", "Award for Technical Excellence", David Johnson awarded "Best Director", Steven Gwilt awarded "Best Actor"), advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference, Atlanta, Georgia, March 2007 ("Best Production", Steve Gwilt awarded “Best Actor”, William Haas awarded "Outstanding Actor", "Outstanding Set Design" by Chad McDonald, "Outstanding Sound Design"), advanced to the National AACTFest in Charlotte, NC in June 2007 ("Best Sound Design")

The Smell of the Kill, by Michele Lowe-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

Foxfire, by Susan Cooper and Hume Cronyn-(a DCBS/Mainstage production)-directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker


2007-2008 - Season 15 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

Greater Tuna, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, Ed Howard-directed by Chad McDonald

Zara Spook & Other Lures, by Joan Ackermann-directed by Elizabeth Ayres

Camping with Henry and Tom, by Mark St. Germain-directed by Brandon Walls

An Experiment with an Air Pump, by Shelagh Stephenson-directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker


2008-2009 - Season 16 (shows played to SOLD OUT audiences)

Escanaba in Love, by Jeff Daniels-directed by Marie Ferran; 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre Festival, October 2008, Dickson, TN ("Best Production", "Award for Technical Excellence", "Mass Congeniality” Award, Heather Frick awarded "Best Actress"), advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference, Birmingham, Alabama, March 2009

On the Verge, by Eric Overmyer-directed by Steven W. Gwilt

8 X 10 (Eight-ten minute shows-directors: Kimberly Frick-Welker, Dave Johnson, Dave Davidson


2009-2010 - Season 17

Suicide in Bb, by Sam Shepard-directed by Dave Davidson: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, October 2009, Cookeville, TN ("Best Production", Dave Davidson awarded "Best Director", Lilian Crouse awarded "Best Actress") advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference/American Association of Community Theatres AACTFest Lexington, Kentucky, March 2010.

Bat Boy: The Musical, by Keythe Farley and Brian Flemming, music and lyrics by Laurence O'Keefe - directed by Steven W. Gwilt

The Good Doctor, by Neil Simon-directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker


2010-2011 – Season 18
Dead Man’s Cell Phone, by Sarah Ruhl-directed by Dave Davidson: 1st place in Tennessee Theatre Association/American Association of Community Theatre AACTFest, October 2010, Cookeville, TN, advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference, Atlanta, Georgia, March 2011
Doubt: A Parable, by John Patrick Shanley-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick
QED, by Peter Parnell-directed by Michael Birdwell


2011-2012 – Season 19
The Diviners, by Jim Leonard, Jr.-directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker
Falling in Like, by Neil Labute-directed by Andy Davis


2012-2013 – Season 20
Life is Short, by Craig Pospisil-directed by Matthew Wilson
Why Torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them, by Christopher Durang-directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker

God of Carnage, by Yasmina Reza-directed by Steven W. Gwilt


2013-2014 – Season 21

Freud’s Last Session, by Mark St. Germain-directed by Matthew Wilson: 1st Place Tennessee Theatre Association, October 2013, Maryville, TN, advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference, Mobile Alabama, March 2014

Love, Loss, and What I Wore, by Delia Ephron and Nora Ephron-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick

Duck Hunter Shoots Angel, by Mitch Albom-directed by Dave Johnson


2014-2015 – Season 22

Other Desert Cities, by Jon Robin Baitz-directed by Dave Johnson: 1st Place Tennessee Theatre Association, October 2013, Maryville, TN, advanced Southeastern Theatre Conference, Chattanooga, Tennessee, March 2015

The 39 Steps, by Patrick Barlow based on the novel by John Buchan and the film by Alfred Hitchcock-directed by Steven Gwilt


2015-2016 – Season 23

ESCANABA IN DA MOONLIGHT, by Jeff Daniels-directed by Dave Johnson (10 year reunion!)

Relatively Speaking, by Ethan Coen, Elaine May, and Woody Allen-directed by Patrick Mannle

Proof, by David Auburn-directed by Samantha Raper


2016-2017 – Season 24

The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens and Count Leo Tolstoy: Discord,
by Scott Carter-directed by Steven W. Gwilt & Michael Birdwell: 1st Place Tennessee Theatre Association, October 2016, Dickson, TN (“Best Production”), advanced to Southeastern Theatre Conference, Louisville, Kentucky, March 2017

Wait Until Dark, by Frederick Knott, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher-directed by Samantha Raper


2017-2018 – Season 25

Clybourne Park, by Bruce Norris-directed by Kathleen Gilpatrick
Noises Off, by Michael Frayn-directed by Steven W Gwilt

Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo, “Homelife” & “The Zoo Story” by Edward Albee-directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker


2018-2019 – Season 26

Scott & Hem, by Mark St. Germain-directed by Samantha Raper

Tea for Three, by Eric Weinbarger and Elaine Bromka, directed by Jennifer Furtsch

7 Interviews, by Mark Dunn-directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker

 

2019-2020 – Season 27

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, by Christopher Durang – directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker

Clever Little Lies, by Joe DiPieto – directed by Steven W Gwilt

The Dock Brief, by John Mortimer – directed by Patrick Mannle

 

2020-2021 – Season 28

5!...Thank You Five!, a streamed collection of short plays by Craig Pospisil, David Eves, and Romulus Linney – directed by Steven W Gwilt

Church and State, by Jason Odell Williams – directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker

Dads, a streamed collection of short plays by Daren V Michael and Marshall Foltz-directed by Kimberly Frick-Welker

Alone Together, a streamed collection of short plays by Katie Bender, Jami Brandli, Idris Goodwin, Enid Graham, Arlene Hutton, Dan Castellaneta and Deb Lacustsa – directed by Matthew Wilson